Mobile Menu

2020 Annual Meeting

2020 Annual Meeting

research presentation schedule

The research presentations, bios, abstracts, and videos can be accessed only with a password that will be provided to the attendees of the annual meeting.

The schedule for the research presentations, with the room designations, are as follows:

Room 1: Electricity production, transmission, and storage #1

  1. Aaron Wu
    Undergraduate
    Linearly recurrent autoencoder with control for plasma profile prediction
  2. Diane Yang
    Undergraduate
    Modeling the optical properties of top-emitting perovskite LEDs
  3. Masi Nagdee
    Undergraduate
    Optimising temporal configuration for Indian electricity modelling
  4. Rory Conlin
    Ph.D. candidate
    Fusion energy: new methods for stellarator optimization
  5. Yenan Chen
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Two-stage 48V-1V hybrid switched-capacitor point-of-load converter with 24V intermediate bus

Room 2: Electricity production, transmission, and storage #2

  1. Aneesha Manocha
    Undergraduate
    Exploring solar PV in Rajasthan for India’s energy future
  2. Taj-Jahnae Brailsford
    Undergraduate
    Geothermal heat exchangers for the campus of the future (energy systems)
  3. Wilson Ricks
    Ph.D. candidate
    Enhanced geothermal systems for grid-scale energy storage
  4. Luis Ceferino
    Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellow
    Disaster resilience of distributed energy resources

Room 3: Environmental sensing and remediation

  1. Galen Mandes
    Master’s student
    Moisture absorbent temperature controlled hydrogels for atmospheric water extraction
  2. Sunxiang Zheng
    Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellow
    Enhanced transpiration from wood-based artificial tree for desalination powered by solar and ambient energy
  3. Christopher Browne
    Ph.D. candidate
    Visualizing flow fluctuations in 3-D porous media
  4. Joanna Schneider
    Ph.D. candidate
    Using colloidal deposition to mobilize immiscible contaminants from porous groundwater aquifers
  5. Navid Bizmark
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Dynamics of microplastic particle deposition in porous media

Room 4: Fuels and chemicals & Environmental sensing and remediation

  1. Shannon Hoffman
    Ph.D. candidate
    Advanced cellulosic biofuel production using cellulosic emulsions
  2. Xi Chen
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Spontaneous H2 evolution enabled by electrical decoupling of microbial electrochemical reactions
  3. Christopher Gonzalez
    Ph.D. candidate
    Post-translational control of yeast central carbon metabolism for improved chemical production
  4. Joshua Jack
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Reinventing the carbon economy: High rate CO2 valorization to organics via CO mediated silica nanoparticle enhanced fermentation
  5. Tapomoy Bhattacharjee
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Bacterial motility in disordered media

Room 5: Fuels and chemicals

  1. Michael R. Smith
    Ph.D. candidate
    Fuel synthesis from CO2 electroreduction on metal-organic framework-derived (MOF-d) catalysts
  2. Rachel Yang
    Ph.D. candidate
    Spectroscopic and kinetic investigation of isostructural metal-organic frameworks for green styrene oxidation
  3. Hayat Adawi
    Ph.D. candidate
    Selective stabilization of transition states with hierarchical zeolites for transitional, sustainable fuels
  4. Hannah Sayre
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Limiting charge recombination by PCET-based ligand coordination to an Ir(III) photoredox catalyst

Room 6: Built environment, transportation, and infrastructure; Environmental and climate science

  1. Christine Pu
    Ph.D candidate
    Use of cation additives in metakaolin-based alkali-activated materials to achieve superior sulfuric acid resistance
  2. Nancy Lu
    Ph.D. candidate
    Forced imbibition in stratified porous media
  3. Danielle Chase
    Ph.D. candidate
    Relaxation of a fluid-filled blister on a porous substrate
  4. Bastien Wild
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Dissolving silicates to secure our energy transition

Room 7: Decision and behavioral science, policy, and economics #1

  1. Emily A. Cruz
    Undergraduate
    Understanding corporate response to climate change, analyzing COVID-19 data, and understanding responses to extreme events – a multi faceted research effort
  2. Julia Harisay
    Undergraduate
    Remote energy efficiency assessments: current state of the art and how behavioral science can be applied
  3. Pooja Ramamurthi
    Ph.D. candidate
    The power of coal: stakeholder beliefs and norm perceptions in India
  4. Greg Sparkman
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Public opinion and perceptions of social norms about offshore wind in New Jersey

Room 8: Decision and behavioral science, policy, and economics #2

  1. Jordana Composto* and Sara Constantino
    *Ph.D. candidate and Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Rousing the financial giants: bank responses to increasing social pressure for climate action
  2. Gökçe Dayanıklı
    Ph.D. candidate
    Mean field game and control models in carbon emission and taxing
  3. Junjie Zhu
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Text mining reveals energy research in a flagship environmental journal ES&T
  4. Sara Constantino* and Vitor V. Vasconcelos
    Postdoctoral Research Associate
    Social accelerants and bottlenecks of an unavoidable transition